Mar 21, 2023  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration & Academic Community


Administration

Faculty

Academic Affairs Counseling Services
Workforce Development Librarians
Enrollment Management Academic Advisors
Regional Administration Educational Technicians
Administrative Support Teaching Faculty
  Emeritus Faculty

CCAC Administrative Offices

Office of the President

President: Dr. Quintin B. Bullock
Administrative Assistant: Ouida Duncan
Executive Assistant to the President and Board of Trustees: Bonita Richardson
Administrative Assistant: Patricia Zahurak

Direct Reports to the President

Provost and Executive Vice President: Stuart Blacklaw, PhD
Vice President of Workforce Development: Debra Killmeyer (Interim), MEd
Regional President of the Northwest Region: Evon Walters, EdD
Regional President of the Southeast Region: Charlene Newkirk, JD
Vice President for Finance: Brian McCloskey, DM
Vice President and Chief Facilities Officer: James C. Messer
Vice President for Enrollment Management: Brian Sajko, PhD
Vice President and Chief Information Officer: Charles Graham, MBA
Vice President for Human Resources: Kimberly Manigault, JD
Vice President and General Counsel: Anthony L. DiTommaso, Esq
​Lead Diversity, Equity, and InclusionOfficer: Vacant
Internal Auditor:  Barbara Warschawski, MBA
Executive Director of Public Relations and Marketing: Elizabeth Johnston
Vice President and Chief of Staff: Frank Sargent, EdD, JD

Provost and Executive President 

Provost and Executive Vice President: Stuart Blacklaw, PhD 
Administrative Assistant: Kathy LaBellarte

Assessment and Instructional Effectiveness

Associate Vice President of Strategic Planning: Kevin Smay, MURP
Data Analyst: Yuhan Hung
Planning and Research Analyst: Lucy Wang
Planning and Research Associate: John Ingram
Assistant to the Vice President: Marissa Kaplan

Academic Management Services

Registrar: Diane Jacobs, EdD
Regional Director of Registration Northwest: Rhaslyn McGhee
Regional Director of Registration Southeast: Darla Coleman

Endowed Professorship 

Endowed Professorship for Teaching and Learning: Ebony English, PhD
Endowed Professorship for Technical Curriculum: Michael Rinsem

Sponsored Programs and Research

Executive Director of Sponsored Programs and Sponsored Research: Natasha Walton, MBA
Director of Sponsored Programs Post Award Administration: Richard Adams
Director Perkins and Pre-Award Sponsored Programs: Norman Downey
Grants Compliance Administrator/Post-Award: Kathleen Weir

Library Services
Executive Director of Library Services: Lindsay Schriftman, MLIS
Librarians: Elora Cunningham, Dawnlyn Diehl, Christopher Galluzzo, Irene Grimm, Dennis Hennessey, Dawn Jackson, Jody Wilson

Academic Affairs

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs:  Kelli Maxwell, PhD
Administrative Assistant:  Nicole Meredith

Dean of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences: Carol Yoannone, EdD
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs: Richard Betters

Dean of Allied Health and Sciences: Tomi Waters, EdD (Interim)
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs: Juel Smith (Interim)

Dean of Mathematics, Engineering, and Skilled Trades: Jeffery Thomas
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs: David Young
Career and Technical Education Director: Vacant

Dean of Business and Information Technology: Brenda Trettel, EdD
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs: Barbara Evans, EdD

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs and Adjunct Services: Valery Keibler, PhD, APTD

Dean of Nursing: Kathy L. Mayle, MSN/NEd
Associate Dean: Julie Paul, MSN
Nursing Admissions Coordinator: Amber Reed
Prog Transition/Retention Coord: Gwendolyn Victum
Nursing Aide Specialist: Christine Santilli
Nursing Support Staff: Susan Connelly, Kathy Hacker, Melissa Kerkan, Janice Lafferty, Stephanie Sheets, Aljamae Singleton, Rebecca Thomas, Connie Trama 

Department of Distance Learning

Dean of Virtual Campus: Millie Rodriguez
Director of Distance Learning: Dwight Bishop, EdD
Instructional Technologist: Justin Busch
Online Learning Instructional Designer: Ross Donehue
Virtual Campus Support Specialist: Tawanda Wright

Workforce Development

Vice President for Workforce Development: Debra Killmeyer (Interim), MEd
Instructional Designer and Facilitator/Assistant to the Vice President: Jennifer Russell

Assistant Vice President and Dean of Workforce Development: Debra Killmeyer, MEd

Director of Community Education: Elizabeth Sommers
Program Coordinator of Community Education: Rachel Sweet-Boring
Assistant Director of Public Safety: Richard Hilinski
Basic Life Support Program Coordinator: Richard Susalia

Division Project Director: Anne Tanski
Account Executive: Brian Hannon; Reginald Overton
Account Executive/Union Apprentice Coordinator: Sylvia Elsayed
Director of Commercial Driver’s License Program: Darius Markham

Account Executive: Jodi Campano  
Program Manager of Health Profession Opportunity Grant: A Michele Tedder 
Instructional Designer/Facilitator: Julie Smith
Recruiter/Employment Specialist: Celiwe Jones
Data Coordinator: Genia Simpson
Nurse Aide Specialist: Christine Santilli
Student Support Coach: Anita Levels; Theresa Jones; Jankie Cohen; Linwood Harris; Jeanne Neuschwander; Jacqueline Fair; Rhonda Jones-Fitch 
Program Coordinator of Nurse Aide Training Program: Holly Dillon

Enrollment Management

Vice President for Enrollment Management: Brian Sajko, PhD
Administrative Assistant: Heather Murphy

Executive Director of Financial Aid: Jamie Hightower-Poindexter
Director of Financial Aid Training and Regulations: Annunziata (Nancy) Keilly
Director of Financial Aid Communications and Operations: Jynhae Tyler
Director of Financial Aid Scholarship Program and Loans: Jessica Rahim
Director of Financial Aid Reconciliation and Special Circumstances: Kyle Mosley
Assistant Director of Financial Aid: Anna Bartolini-Brown; Christine Carr; Jessica DiLorenzo; Amanda DeVore; Kelly Yurkovich; Shannon Vaccaro

Executive Director of Community and External Affairs: Andrew Johnson

Director of Enrollment Visits and Events: Susan Gall

Director of Enrollment Target Populations: Elizabeth Strenkowski, PhD

Director of Admissions Non-Traditional: Rhena McCaskill
Lead Recruiter: James Bender; Sharmyn Straughters; Michael Rose

Student Affairs 

Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management:  Mary Lou Kennedy, EdD
Administrative Assistant: Nicole Meredith

Dean of Student Development Student Success: Tiffany Evans, PhD
Career and Technical Education Director: Steven Shaulis; Jennifer Amrhein; Darlene Billeck; Vacant
Student Support Specialist: Crystal Hinnebusch; Ben Shaffer
Student Success Coach: Darren Lesher; Marshall Ellison; Miles Hines; Jennifer Swaney, EdD; Sean Thomas

Dean of Student Development Student Engagement: Vladimir St. Surin, EdD
Executive Director of Workforce and Job Readiness: Dean Jolin
Director of Workforce and Job Readiness: Pamela Nichols
Employment Specialist: Linda Redlich; Hope Balanti
Director of Student Engagement Northwest Region: Anastasia Lopez
Student Development Specialist: Melissa Kelly; Gaina Miklusko; Christine McQuaide; Robert Keslar
Director of Student Engagement Southeast Region: Benjamin Williams
Student Development Specialist: David Devenzio; Linda Neubauer; Samantha (Kate) Farmer

Athletic Director: Torey O’Donnell

Pathways to Professional Careers Coordinator/Navigator: Cara Fulton

Executive Director of Military and Veterans Services: Daniel Duffy
Assistant Director of Military and Veterans Services: Jessica Wilson
Military and Veteran Success Facilitator: Sarnali Shaw; Michele Lee; Stephanie Green

Dean of Student Development Student Advocacy: Mary Utter
Director of Supportive Services: Lori Hamblin; Megan McCormick; Christopher Richardson; Carissa Monaco
Student Support Specialist: Gary Looker; Garth Gerber
CCAC Navigator: Pricilla Robertson; Kimberly Davis; Jill Delaney 

Dean of Student Development Student Completion: Kristin Spiker
Regional Director of Advising Northwest: Molly Christy
Regional Director of Advising Southeast: Michael Chirdon-Jones
Keys Program Coordinator: Sheryl Curtis
Student Support Specialist: Cathy Drakulic, Barbara Kaleugher
Project Director/Success Coach RK Mellon Grant: Jose Garcia 
Act 101 Facilitator: Brittany Sunday

Admissions Coordinator:  Robert Russo 

Regional Administration

Regional President of the Northwest Region: Evon Washington Walters, EdD
Assistant to the Regional President: Suzanne McHenry

Dean of Administration Allegheny Campus: Elena Manges
Coordinator of Student Accounts/Business Assistant: Natalie Dougherty
Physical Plant Supervisor: Richard Warren
Housekeeping Supervisor: Richard Graham

Dean of Administration North Campus: John Boehm
Sr Administrative Secretary: Barbara Jones
Physical Plant Supervisor: Brian Richards
Housekeeping Supervisor: Aaron Kotys

On-site Director: Genevieve Foote

Executive Director of West Hills Center: Jennifer Cowans

Director of Homewood-Brushton Center: Chance Wideman (Interim)
Assistant Dean of Homewood-Brushton Center: Vacant
Student Success Career Coach: Chance Wideman

Regional President of the Southeast Region: Charlene Newkirk, JD
Assistant to the Regional President: Heather Cox

Business Manager and Senior Director of Campus Administration Boyce Campus: Devin Wilson (Interim)
Sr Administrative Secretary: Donna Liberto
Coordinator of Student Accounts/Business Assistant: Sara Almazon
Physical Plant Supervisor: Martin Palma
Housekeeping Supervisor: Timothy Fox

Dean of Administration South Campus: Sharon Mills
Sr Administrative Secretary: Carrie Morningstar
Physical Plant Supervisor: Martin Palma
Housekeeping Supervisor: Doug Hunter
Coordinator of Student Accounts/Business Assistant: Patricia Martier
Sr. Administrative Secretary: Frank Arcuri

Early College Program Director: Brenna Jones

Director of Braddock Hills Center and Community Training Development: Mary Jo Guercio
Coordinator of Human Services Grant: Beth Ison
Training Coordinator: Susan Kennedy 

Assistant Dean Washington County Center: Justin Tatar

Grant Project Development

Executive Director of Sponsored Programs and Research: Natasha Walton, MBA
Director of Sponsored Programs and Post Award Administrator: Richard Adams
Compliance Administrator/Post-Award Administrator: Kathy Weir
Director Perkins and Pre-Award Sponsored Programs: Norman Downey

Administrative Support 

Vice President for Finance: Brian McCloskey, DM

Director of Purchasing: Michael Cvetic
Sr Buyer; Joseph Pugliano; Duvall Aiken

Controller: James Flynn, Jr
Sr Administrative Secretary: Janet Lewis

Director of Accounting: Constance Dyer
Assistant Director of Accounting: Eileen Grande
Director of Payroll: Jill Schutz
Sr Staff Accountant: Mark Platek
Accounts Payable Supervisor: Leah Taylor
Restricted Funds Accountant: Lori Rossick

Bursar: Kenneth Bush

Sr Budget Analyst: Raymond Grosz
Budget Coordinator/Analyst: John Forney

Information Technology Services

Vice President and Chief Information Officer: Charles Graham, MBA
Assistant to the CIO: Megan Murray

Director of Application Services: Vacant 
Lead Systems Analyst: Alan Bickerton
System Analyst III: Deborah Barb; Ashley Dignon
Systems Analyst II: Kathleen Hazelett; Gary Bercik
Lead Developer and Database Administrator: Jason Lander
Project Manager: Fred Sosiah
Application Developer III: Mark Spano
Application Developer II: Daren Rodriguez

Director of Technical Services: Philip Mangis
Sr Network Architect: Jason Ricci
Network Architect: Vacant
Network Engineer III: Brandon Poyner; Thomas Streiff
Systems Administrator III: Andrew Fuoco
Systems Administrator II: Timothy Myers; James Pifko
Manager ITS Operations Center: Georgeann Cochran
Network Cable Technician: Robert Stalnaker
Lead Security Analyst: Jacob Rabinovitz
Security Analyst: Kathleen Hillen

Director of IT Learning and Development: Stacy Silvis
UI-UX Developer: Robert Parrish
Digital Content Designer: Alyssa Lloyd
Learning Technologist: Vincent Connelly; Anthony Monstrola
Web and Portal Content Administrator: Janine Kirker
Manager of ITS Customer Support: Zachary Boettcher
Service Desk Support Analyst: Travis Klinger; Thomas Clark; Samuel Tima

Director of  ITS Client Services: Megan Rice
Lead ITS Client Services Analyst: Daniel Russell; Keith Miller; Gabriel Bunney; Olivia Chambers
ITS Client Services Analyst: Cameron Stewart; Clint Ambrose; Victor Asuku;  Adam Carpentero; John Bigler; Mark McEwen; Mark Cox; Samuel Hogan; Jacob Davis; ; Maurice Moyes; vacant
Project Manager:  Travis McClellan

Office of Human Resources (OHR)

Vice President for Human Resources: Kimberly Manigault, JD
Administrative Assistant: Shelly Hawkins-Lee
Assistant Vice President for Human Resources: Yvonne Powers, JD
Employee Relations Specialist: Tina Cobak
Employee Compliance Specialist: Caleb Campbell
Director of Compensation, Benefits, and HRIS: Michael Swartzendruber
Employment/ Recruitment Administrator: Kathy D’Imperio
Benefits Specialist:  Lora Kalwarski
Director of Professional Development: Valery Keibler PhD, APTD (Interim); Tina Cobak (Interim) 
Human Resources Specialist:  Maggy May Weider

Office of Public Relations and Marketing

Executive Director of Public Relations and Marketing: Elizabeth Johnston
Director of Visual Communications: Suzanne Kelley
Marketing Manager: Jason Price
Graphic Designer: Cara Wiegand-Bard
Digital Marketing Manager: Emily Bendig 

Office of Facilities Management

Vice President and Chief Facilities Officer: James C. Messer
Administrative Assistant: Sherry Codispot

Executive Director of Emergency Management and Campus Safety and Security: Andre Henderson
Director of Security and Safety Allegheny and Office of College Services: Brian Johnson
Director of Security and Safety Boyce: William Hixson
Director of Security and Safety North: Edward Bogats
Director of Security and Safety South: Mark Buford

Operations Administrator: Richard Schlegel
Assistant Director of Facilities Management: Raymond Marks
Director of Energy and Sustainability: Elaine Sadowski
Facilities Management Business Manager:  Mary Henderson

Office of CCAC Educational Foundation

Chief Executive Officer Educational Foundation: Jamie McMahon
Director of Development: Jodi Beemer
Manager of Scholarships and Alumni Affairs: Kristina Hout
Development Associate: Carol Joy Powell

Office of Institutional Diversity and Inclusion (OIDI)

Lead Diversity, Equity, and InclusionOfficer: Vacant
Civil Rights Compliance Officer: Ketwana Schoos
Civil Rights Investigator: Vacant

Office of Chief of Staff

Vice President and Chief of Staff: Frank Sargent, EdD, JD
Administrative Assistant: Linda Friedrich

Office of General Counsel

Vice President and General Counsel: Anthony L. DiTommaso, Esq
Director of Risk Management and Insurance:  Mark Guerriero
Assistant General Counsel: Robert Kelley, JD

Faculty and Support Staff

Counseling Services

Toni Taylor Carney, Professor and Counselor (1978)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
Boyce Campus  
Megan Crane, Associate Professor and Counselor (2016)  
MS, Holy Family University  
Allegheny Campus  
Rachel D’Alessandro, Professor (2008) and Counselor (2020)
BA, Pennsylvania State University
MEd, Duquesne University
Counselor, North Campus
 
Lawrence Doperak, Professor and Counselor (1972)  
BS, Saint Vincent College  
MS, University of Scranton  
Allegheny Campus  
Fanny Liu, Professor and Counselor (2000)  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
MA, University of Pittsburgh  
Allegheny Campus  
Daniel Maddox, Professor and Counselor (2008)  
MEd, Duquesne University  
North Campus  
Devin Patterson, Associate Professor and Counselor (2012)  
BA, Cheyney University of PA  
MS, Chatham University  
North Campus  
Amy Siler, Assistant Professor and Counselor (2014)  
BA, Baldwin Wallace College  
MEd, Indiana University of PA  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
South Campus  
Lisa Centa Slagle, Associate Professor and Counselor (1992)  
BA, Gannon University  
MS, Gannon University  
Boyce Campus  
Elizabeth Sarraf, Assistant Professor and Counselor (2020)  
BS, Indiana University of PA  
MA, Indiana University of PA  
Allegheny Campus  
Julie Stimmel, Assistant Professor and Counselor (2015)  
BS, Duquesne University  
MSEd, Duquesne University  
North Campus  
Judith Weitzman, Associate Professor and Counselor (2017)  
BA, Washington University  
MA, Northwestern University  
South Campus  
Pamela Young, Professor and Counselor (1992)  
BA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
South Campus  

Library and Learning Resources

Diann Colose, Professor and Librarian: Integrated Library Systems Specialist (2014)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MLS, University of Pittsburgh
Boyce Campus
Elora Cunningham, Professor and Librarian (2001)
BA, Goucher College
MLS, University of Maryland
Boyce Campus
Dawnlyn Diehl, Instructor and Librarian (2018)
BA, University of Pittsburgh
MLIS, University of Pittsburgh  
South Campus
Christopher Galluzzo, Professor and Librarian (2006)
BS, Ohio University
MSLS, Clarion University
North Campus
Irene Grimm, Professor and Librarian (1999)
BS, West Liberty University
BA, West Liberty University
MLS, University of Pittsburgh
South Campus
Dennis Hennessey, Professor and Librarian (1989)
BA, Bucknell University
MA, Duquesne University
MLS, University of Pittsburgh
Allegheny Campus
Dawn Jackson, Instructor and Librarian (2019)
BA, Carnegie Mellon University
MLIS, University of Pittsburgh
North Campus
Jody Wilson, Assistant Professor and Librarian (2018)
MLIS, San Jose State University
Allegheny Campus

Academic Advisors

Donald Breitbarth, Assistant Professor and Academic Advisor (2017)
BA, Governors State University
MSEd, Duquesne University
Allegheny Campus
Molly Christy, Regional Dir of Advising (2014)
BE, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
MA, Geneva College
Northwest Campuses
Michael Chirdon-Jones, Regional Dir of Advising,  Associate Professor and Academic Advisor (2017)
BA, Juniata College
MEd, James Madison University
EdD, University of Pittsburgh
Southwest Campuses
Deborah Gabor, Assistant Professor and Academic Advisor (2017)
BA, University of Pittsburgh
Allegheny Campus
Helena Liddle, Associate Professor and Academic Advisor (2016)
BA, Haverford College
MS, University of Edinburgh
PhD, University of Edinburgh
Allegheny Campus
Amy Sosanko, Academic Advisor (2016)
BA, Carlow University
MFA, Carlow University
South Campus
Lynn Super, Associate Professor and Academic Advisor (2016)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
North Campus

Educational Technicians-Assistant Instructors

Michael G. Baret, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (1998)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
Automotive Engineering, West Hills Center
Sandra Callan, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (1992)
BS, California University of Pennsylvania
Biology, Allegheny Campus
Tuyet Chau, Assistant Instructor (2003)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
ITS Educational Technician, North Campus
Zachary Cox, Assistant Professor (2013)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MA, Southern New Hampshire University
Reading Laboratory, Boyce Campus
Jason Czajkowski, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2017)
BEd, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Developmental Studies, Allegheny Campus
Mark Czapko, Assistant Instructor (1988)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
ITS Educational Technician, Boyce Campus
Margery S. Lentz, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (1993)
BS, Seton Hill College
Biology, Boyce Campus
Mary Luzanski, Assistant Instructor (1990)
BA, Seton Hill College
Technical Services, South Campus
Diana Marshall, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (1983)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
Chemistry, Allegheny Campus
Samantha Merz, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2019)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
Chemistry/Physics, Boyce Campus
Beth Miller, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2017)
BS, Susquehanna University
Chemistry/Physics, North Campus
Patrick Murphy, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2012)
BSED, Indiana University of PA
Biology, South Campus
Conrad Quesen, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2012)
BFA, West Virginia University
Humanities, South Campus
Laura Rozday, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2017)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BA, Carlow University
Art, Allegheny Campus
Alexander Schempf, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2018)
ChemistryPhysics, South Campus
Carlos Taylor, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2012)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
Engineering, South Campus
David Zabielski, Educational Technician - Assistant Instructor (2018)
BS, Point Park University
Physical Science, Allegheny Campus

Teaching Faculty

Wahi Abdulmalek, Associate Professor (2002)  
BS, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale  
MS, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale  
English as Second Language, Allegheny Campus  
Waseem Ahmed, Professor (2005)
BSc, University of Punjab. Pakistan
 
MS, Duquesne University  
MD, World University School of Medicine  
Biology, Boyce Campus  
Kate Almasy, Associate Professor (2012)  
BS, Baldwin-Wallace University  
MS, Clemson University  
Mathematics, Boyce Campus  
Maryann B. Anderson, RHIA, Professor (1986)  
BS, Colby-Sawyer College  
MPH, University of Michigan  
Health Information Technology, Allegheny Campus  
Kevin Anderson, Professor (2013)
BS, Pennsylvania State University
Diploma, Pennsylvania School of Muscle Therapy
MS, California University of PA
Massage Therapy, Boyce Campus
 
Leonora Anyango-Kivuva, Assistant Professor (2016)  
PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
MA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
ESL, South Campus  
Stephen W. Bannister, PT, DPT Professor (1989)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MS, University of Pittsburgh  
EdD, Duquesne University  
DPT, Slippery Rock University  
Physical Therapy and Massage Therapy, Boyce Campus  
Allison Caveglia Barash, Professor (1991)  
AA, Nassau Community College  
BA, Hofstra University  
MA, California State University  
Psychology, North Campus  
Corinne Bauman, Assistant Professor (2014)
BA, Sonoma State University
MS, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
 
Bozena Bednarz, Professor (2015)  
PhD, Dalhousie University  
MS, Technical University of Lodz  
Chemistry, Allegheny Campus  
Christopher Belcher, Professor (1990)  
BA, University of Kentucky  
MA, University of Kentucky  
MS, Robert Morris University  
Computer and Information Technology, South Campus  
Michael Bennett, Assistant Professor (2012)  
MA, Carnegie Mellon University  
BA, Arizona State University  
English, Allegheny Campus  
Gerard Berardino, CPA, Professor (1972)  
BS, Villanova University  
MA, Bowling Green State University  
CPA, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania  
Accounting, Boyce Campus  
Diantha Bey, Professor (2006)  
BS, Hampton University  
MA, LaRoche College  
Nursing, Allegheny Campus  
John Biondo, Professor (1970)  
BA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
MA, West Virginia University  
Psychology, Boyce Campus  
Beverly Brady, Assistant Professor (2017)
AA, Westmoreland Community College
BS, St. Francis University
Allied Health, South Campus
 
Lillian Briola, OTR/L, Professor (1984)
BA, Bloomsburg State University
MOT, Texas Woman’s University
OTD, Chatham University
Occupational Therapy, Boyce Campus
 
Doralee Brooks, Professor (1982)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
MFA, Carlow University  
Developmental Studies, Allegheny Campus  
Barbara Brown RN, CCRN-R Professor (1982)  
BSN, Pennsylvania State University  
MN, University of Pittsburgh  
PhD, Duquesne University  
Philosophy, North Campus  
Ricky Burgess, Professor (1991)  
BA, LaSalle University  
MA, Eastern Michigan University  
Speech, Allegheny Campus  
Dena Butchko, RN, Assistant Professor (2020)  
BA, California University of PA  
Nursing, South Campus  
Rong Cao, Professor (2010)  
ADN, Community College of Allegheny County  
BS, Jilin University  
MS, Carnegie Mellon University  
MS, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics  
PhD, Carnegie Mellon University  
Chemistry, Allegheny Campus  
Gilbert Cardenas, Assistant Professor (2017)  
MA, San Francisco State University  
Child and Family Studies, Boyce Campus  
Beverly Carmo, Professor (1982)  
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
MA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
English, South Campus  
Jacqueline Cavalier, Professor (2000)  
BA, California University of Pennsylvania  
MA, California University  
DEd, Walden University,  
History, Allegheny Campus  
Brian Chiodo, Associate Professor (2019)  
BS, La Roche College  
MS, Duquesne University  
Biology, Allegheny Campus  
Mary Cimador, RN, Professor (1990)  
AS, Community College of Allegheny County  
BSN, Carlow University  
MSN, University of Pittsburgh  
Nursing, North Campus  
Ashley Clark, Assistant Professor (2019)  
BS, Slippery Rock University of PA  
MA, Duquesne University  
EDD, Argosy University Phoenix  
Speech, Boyce Campus  
Elizabeth Claytor, Professor (2010)  
BA, Chatham College  
MA, Carnegie Mellon University  
English, North Campus  
Cristen A. Colantoni-Brannon, Professor (1991)  
BA, Washington and Jefferson College  
MS, Duquesne University  
Chemistry, North Campus  
Richard Coleman, Associate Professor (2013)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MA, University of Pittsburgh  
MEd, Duquesne University  
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus  
Kelli Collette, Professor (2013)
AS, Robert Morris University
BSEd, Slippery Rock University
MAEd, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Radiation Therapy Technology Program, Allegheny Campus
 
Amanda Coligan, Assistant Professor (2020)
BS, Western Governors University
MBA, Western Governors University
Health Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
 
Rocco Commisso, Professor (1988)  
BA, California University of Pennsylvania  
MS, California University of Pennsylvania  
Biology, South Campus  
Sara Conroy, Associate Professor (2012)  
BSBA, University of Pittsburgh  
MS, Robert Morris University  
Business and Accounting, South Campus  
Deborah G. Conway, Professor (2002)  
BA, Duquesne University  
MSW, University of Pittsburgh  
PhD, University of Pittsburgh  
Psychology, South Campus  
Scott Cornish, Professor (2008)  
BFA, Edinboro University  
MFA, West Virginia University  
Art, South Campus  
Jane Coughanour, MT, ASCP Professor (1976)  
BS, Marietta College  
MEd, Duquesne University  
Zachary Cox, MA,  Assistant Professor (2015)  
BS, MA,  Indiana University of Pennsylvania  
MA, Southern New Hampshire University  
English, Boyce Campus  
Randall Crim, Assistant Professor (2018)  
AS, Community College of Allegheny County  
BSN, Slippery Rock University  
MSN, Western Governors University  
Nursing, Boyce Campus  
Rachel D’Alessandro, Assistant Professor (2008)  
BA, Pennsylvania State University  
MEd, Duquesne University  
Counseling, North Campus  
Eric Darsow, Instructor (2017)  
BS, Brigham Young University  
MISM, Carnegie Mellon University  
Computer and Information Technology, North Campus  
Rusty Das, Associate Professor (2017)  
MSN, California University of Pennsylvania      
Nursing, South Campus  
Lynn Davenport, Associate Professor (2019)  
BA, Smith College  
MA, University of California-Berkele  
JD, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor  
Economics, South Campus  
Adam Davis, Professor (2013)  
BS, Mercyhurst University  
MA, University of Pittsburgh  
Biology, Allegheny Campus  
Joseph DeBlassio, Professor (1968)  
BS, California University of Pennsylvania  
MA, West Virginia University  
PhD, University of Pittsburgh  
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus  
Joseph Delphia, Associate Professor (2008)  
BS, Miami University  
BFA, Miami University  
Art, Allegheny Campus  
Anna DelVitto, Professor (1990)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MS, Wichita State University  
Mathematics, North Campus  
Lisa DiMaria, Associate Professor (2012)  
BSED, Duquesne University  
MSED, Duquesne University  
Developmental Studies, Boyce Campus  
Gerry Dinnen, Professor (2005)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MA, West Virginia University  
MFA, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania  
Art, Boyce Campus  
Elaine DiPerna, Professor (1976)  
BS, California University of Pennsylvania  
MEd, University of Pittsburgh  
Mathematics, North Campus  
Steve Dodin, Professor (1982)  
BA, Queen’s College  
MSEq, Pennsylvania Department of Education  
Physics, Allegheny Campus  
Mark Domencic, Associate Professor (2013)
AA, Community College of Allegheny County
MMus, Carnegie Mellon University
BFA, Carnegie Mellon University
CAGS, Boston University
Music, Allegheny Campus
 
Je For, Professor (2005)  
University of Texas At El Paso  
Lori Duke, Associate Professor (2019)  
BS, Wheeling Jesuit University  
MBA, Wheeling Jesuit University  
Nuclear Medicine Technology, Allegheny Campus  
Joseph Dvorak, Professor (2000)  
BA, Robert Morris University  
MBA, University of Pittsburgh  
Computer and Information Technology, Boyce Campus  
John Dziak, Assistant Professor (1972)  
BA, Washington and Jefferson College  
MS, Duquesne University  
Biology, Allegheny Campus  
Beth Edson, Associate Professor (2014)  
BA, La Roche College  
Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Boyce Campus  
Ebony Edwards, Associate Professor (2012)  
BSN, University of Pittsburgh  
MSN, Waynesburg University  
Nursing, Allegheny Campus  
Rebecca Elinich, Assistant Professor (2017)  
MS, Duquesne University  
Multimedia Communications, North Campus  

Ebony English, Professor (2005)

MS, Purdue University
BA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MSW, University of Pittsburgh
MSEd (Learning Design and Technology), Purdue University 
PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Endowed Professor for Teaching and Learning and Professor of Social Work, Allegheny Campus

 

Amie Erickson, Associate Professor (2011)
BA, Bryn Mawr College
MEd, Penn State University
Developmental Studies, South Campus

 
Caroline Evans, Professor (2011)  
BS, John Carroll University  
MSBE, University of Pittsburgh  
Biology, Allegheny Campus  
Sean Evans, Associate Professor (2012)  
BS, Millersville University  
MA, University of Pittsburgh  
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus  
Christian Farina, Assistant Professor (2017)  
AS, Community College of Allegheny County  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MS, University of Pittsburgh  
Physics, South Campus  
Julia Fennell, Professor (1990)  
BA, Westminster College  
MA, University of Pittsburgh  
Communication Arts, South Campus  
Gerald Ferguson, Associate Professor (2017)  
AS, Community College of Allegheny County  
BA, University of Pittsburgh  
MS, Geneva College  
Business, Allegheny Campus  
Robert Ficco, Assistant Professor (2019)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MED, Duquesne University  
Biology, Allegheny Campus  
John Float, Assistant Professor (2020)  
BA, California University of PA  
MS, Indiana University of PA  
Mathematics, South Campus  
Je Xiang For, Professor (2005)  
BS, University of Botswana  
MS, New Mexico State University  
MAT, University of Texas  
Mathematics, South Campus  
Ashleigh Fox, Assistant Professor (2019)  
BA, Allegheny College  
MED, University of Pittsburgh  
English, North Campus  
Carl Francolino, Professor (2002)  
BS, University of Pittsburgh  
MSOL, Geneva College  
MSIT, Carnegie Mellon University  
Computer and Information Technology, North Campus  
Cheryl Freedman, Associate Professor (2019)  
Aviation, South Campus    
Leigh Frederick, Associate Professor (2010)
MSN, Robert Morris University
PhD, Duquense University
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
 
Angela Gaito-Lagnese, Associate Professor (2013)  
AS, Community College of Allegheny County  
BA, University of Pittsburgh  
MFA, University of Pittsburgh  
MESE, Slippery Rock University  
English, Allegheny Campus  
O. Rita Gallegos, Professor (2002)  
AA, El Camino Community College  
BA, California Polytechnic State University/San Luis Obispo  
MA, California Polytechnic State University/San Luis Obispo  
Developmental Studies, North Campus  
Sophia Gardner, Professor (2003)  
BSN, Carlow University  
MSN, University of Pittsburgh  
Nursing, Boyce Campus  
Ann George, Associate Professor (2019)  
ASN, Armstrong State University  
BSN, Waynesburg University  
MSN, Waynesburg University  
Nursing, Boyce Campus  
Heather Geyer, RN, Associate Professor (2019)  
RN, Western Pennsylvania Hospital School  
BSN, Clarion University of PA  
MSN, University of Phoenix  
Nursing, Boyce Campus  
Laura Gilbert, Assistant Professor (2017)  
BA, Carlow University  
MEd, Duquesne University  
Developmental Studies, Allegheny Campus  
Paul A. Gogniat, Professor (2003)  
BS, John Carroll University  
MS, John Carroll University  
Mathematics, Boyce Campus  
Gretchen Graham, Professor (2005)
BS, Robert Morris University
MBA, Robert Morris University
Accounting/Business, Boyce
Nancy S. Grant, Professor (1985)
BSBA, Robert Morris University
MSEd, Robert Morris University
MA, West Virginia University
EdD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Computer and Information Technology, South Campus
Gary Grassinger, Professor (1967)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MA, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
English, North Campus
Rachel Griffo, Associate Professor (2015)
BA, State University College at Buffalo
MA, State Univerity College at Buffalo
English as an Academic Language/ English, Allegheny Campus
Joseph Guiciardi, Professor (1990)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MEd, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, Boyce Campus
Keerti Gulati, Assistant Professor (2014)
MS, Government A College
MS, University of Pittsburgh
MPh, Government A College
Chemistry, South
Lori Guzikowski, Professor (2003)
BSN, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MSN, University of Pennsylvania
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Debra Hamel, Professor (2010)
BS, Robert Morris University
MS, Robert Morris University
Business Accounting, North and Boyce Campus
Aylene Harper, Professor (1970)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Psychology/Sociology, South Campus
John Hartner, Professor (2002)
AA, Community College of Allegheny County
BA, Carnegie Mellon University
MA, Duquesne University
English, South Campus
Elizabeth Healy, Professor (2009)
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Jessica Heathcote, Assistant Professor (2014)
BA, University of Pittsburgh
MA, Carnegie Mellon University
English, Allegheny Campus
Richard Helfrich, Associate Professor (1996)
BS, La Roche University
MFA, Savannah College of Art and Design
Art (Graphics), Allegheny Campus
Randy Herbe, Instructor (2018)
Vocational Education, North Campus
Lori Hills, Instructor, Coordinator (1997)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, Duquesne University
MS, Duquesne University
Vocational Education, North Campus
Aaron Hoffman, Professor (2006)
BA, Wabash College
MA, Ball State University
PhD, University of Aberdeen
History, Boyce Campus
Jo Ann Hunter, Professor (1991)
BA, St. Mary’s College
MBA, DePaul University
Business, North Campus
Patrick Huth, Professor (2008)
BA, University of Pittsburgh
MEd, University of Pittsburgh
Physics, Boyce Campus
Arthur Inzinga, Associate Professor (2016)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, Le Cordon Bleu
Culinary Arts, Allegheny Campus
George Jaber, Professor (1983)
BS, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
MA, University of Denver
Performing Arts, South Campus
Mary Beth Johnson, Professor (1993)
BA, Dickinson College
MEd, Duquesne University
Court Reporting, Allegheny Campus
Norman L. Johnson, PT, DPT, Professor (1987)
AAS, Saint Philip’s College
BS, George Washington University
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, University of Pittsburgh
MSS, US Army College
MBA, Waynesburg University
DEd, Pennsylvania State University
DPT, Slippery Rock University
Physical Therapy/Massage Therapy, Boyce Campus
Neil Jones, Professor (2013)
BSCE, Grove City College
MEd, Pennsylvania State University
Paramedic, Boyce Campus
Greg Joyce, Professor (2005)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, Point Park College
MA, California University of Pennsylvania
EJD, Concord Law School
Criminal Justice, Boyce Campus
Donald Jukes, Professor (1976)
BA, Westminster College
MA, University of Denver
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Speech/Theatre, Allegheny Campus
Teddi Jurecko​, Instructor, Coordinator (1994)
BA, West Virginia University
Kathleen Kane, Professor (2002)
BS, Pennsylvania State University
MA, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Srujana Kanjula, Professor (2006)
BA, Sri Satya Sai Institute of Higher Learning
MA, Sri Krishnadevaraya University
MA, University of Hyderabad
MPhil, Jawaharlal Nehru University
PhD, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Political Science/Sociology, North Campus
Jayne Karcesky, Professor (2008)
BSN, Waynesburg University
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing,  California University of PA
Joanna Kazmierczak, Professor (2005)
BS, Washington and Jefferson College
PhD, West Virginia University, School of Medicine
Biology, Allegheny Campus
August Kellermann, RTR, Professor (1984)
RTR, Montefiore Hospital
BA, LaRoche College
MS, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, LaSalle University
Radiologic Technology, Boyce Campus
George Kerlin, Professor (2003)
General Motors Training Center, Parkway Vo-Tech
Automotive Engineering, North Campus
Heather Klenovich, Associate Professor (2011)
BA, Washington and Jefferson College
MS, Howard University
Biology, Allegheny Campus
Robert Koch, Professor (1988)
AS, Vale Tech
Automotive, North Campus
John David Kokales, Associate Professor (2019)
BS, University of Virginia
MS, University of Maryland
Physics, Allegheny Campus
Patricia Kowalski, Professor (2008)
BSN, Duquesne University
MSN, Robert Morris University
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Denise Lake, Professor (2010)
AS, Pennsylvania State University
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MEd, Pennsylvania State University
Radiologic Technology, Boyce Campus
Katherine Lang, Associate Professor (2013)
BA, Duquesne University
MA, Carnegie Mellon University
PhD, Duquesne University
English, South Campus
Jeffrey Langstraat, Professor (2012)
BA, Iowa State University
MA, Minnesota State University, Mankato
PhD, Boston College
Sociology, Allegheny Campus
Jo Ann Lauer, Professor (2002)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MEd, University of Pittsburgh
Computer and Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
Richard J. Laurent, RRT, Professor (1999)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, University of Pittsburgh
Respiratory Therapy, Allegheny Campus
John Law, Professor (2003)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Biology, Allegheny Campus
Klotilda Lazaj, Assistant Professor (2016)
BA, Thiel College
MS, Youngstown University
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Caroline Lee, Associate Professor (2002)
BA, Chatham University
MS, Carlow University
Business, Allegheny Campus
Rachael Leonard, Associate Professor (2009)
BS, Clarion University
MS, Clarion University
Biology, North Campus
Roger Levine, Associate Professor (2019)
Culinary Arts, Allegheny Campus
Carmen Livingston, Professor (2012)
BA, Pennsylvania State University
MSEd, Northwestern University
MFA, Chatham University
English, South Campus
Daniel J. Lowe, Professor (1992)
BA, West Michigan University
MFA, University of Pittsburgh
English, Allegheny Campus
W. Scott Main, Professor, Coordinator (1997)
Automotive, North Campus
Mark Mallozzi, Instructor, Coordinator (1992)
BS, York College
David Manel, Associate Professor (2002)
BA, Michigan State University
MA, Western Michigan University
Political Science, Allegheny Campus
Emily Marshman, Assistant Professor (2018)
BS, California University of Pennsylvania
MS, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Physics, Allegheny Campus
Francis Maxin, Professor (1966)
BA, Gannon College
MS, Duquesne University
MPH, University of Pittsburgh
Biology, Allegheny Campus
Matthew Mayberry, Associate Professor (2011)
BA, Washington and Lee University
MA, University of South Carolina
Philosophy, Boyce Campus
Ryan McCluskey, Professor (2011)
BS, Boston University
MS, Texas Tech University
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Lisa McCormick, Professor (2006)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MBA, University of Pittsburgh
Business, Boyce Campus
Margaret McDaniel, Associate Professor (2016)
BS, Virginia Tech University
MS, West Virginia University
Economics, Boyce Campus
Kristen McKeag, Instructor (2018)
AS, Median School of Allied Health
BA, LaRoche University
Surgical Technology/Central Services Technician, Boyce Campus
Mary Beth Meyer, Associate Professor (2015)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, Duquesne University
MS, Robert Morris University
Engineering/CAD/Robotics, South Campus
Joanne Michel, Professor (2005)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MA, University of Pittsburgh
CLAS Graduate Certificate (Linguistics), University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Foreign Cultures and Languages, Allegheny Campus
Barbara J. Miller, Associate Professor (2017)
BS, Roberts Wesleyan College
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, South Campus
Susan M. Miller, Assistant Professor (2014)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BAS, Siena Heights University
Surgical Technology/Central Service Technician, Boyce 
Debora L. Misencik, Professor (2003)
AS, Robert Morris University
ARRT Certified Radiologic Technologist
BS, LaRoche College
MS, Duquesne University
MEd, Duquesne University
Biology, South Campus
Kenneth L. Moore, Professor (2001)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MSEE, University of Pittsburgh
Computer and Information Technology, Boyce Campus

Jack Morales, Assistant Professor (2009)

PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
BA, State University of New York at Oswego
MA, State University of New York at Oswego
PhD, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
English, Allegheny Campus

Leelavati Murthy, Professor (2003)
BS, University of Bombay
MS, University of Bombay
PhD, University of Bombay
Biology/Biotechnology, Boyce Campus
Robert Mycka, Assistant Professor (2015)
BS ACS, Penn State University
PhD, Duquesne University
Chemistry, Boyce Campus
Jason Nadzam, Associate Professor (2007)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
HVAC, North Campus
Rathna Nanjundappa, Professor (2007)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, University of Pittsburgh
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Jodi Napierski, Instructor (2009)
LPN, Connelley Technical Institute of Pittsburgh
Vocational School, North Campus
Swethaprabha Nattuashok, Assistant Professor (2012)
BSN, Duquesne University
MSN, La Roche College
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Luke Niebler, Assistant Professor (2016)
BA/BS, Loyola University Chicago
MA, Carnegie Mellon University
English, North Campus
Augustine Obiaku, Professor (2002)
BS, Gregorio Araneta University Foundation
MBA, Manuel L. Quezon University
PhD, Manuel L. Quezon University
Business, South Campus
Catherine J. Oblak, Associate Professor (2017)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MBA, Waynesburg University
Sociology, Boyce Campus
Jeff O’Donnell, Associate Professor (2014)
BA, University of Pittsburgh
MS, Youngstown State University
Criminal Justice, North Campus
Patricia Paul, Professor (1993)
RN, Sharon General Hospital
BSN, Pennsylvania State University
MSN, University of Pittsburgh
DNP, Carlow University
Nursing, South Campus
Walter Pauli Jr., Professor (1997)
BS, Rochester Institute of Technology
MS, University of Pittsburgh
MBA, Santa Clara University
Computer and Information Technology, Boyce Campus
Maureen Pavlik, RN, Professor (1991)
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, University of Pittsburgh
Nursing, North Campus
Timothy Pavlik, Professor (1977)
BA, Allegheny College
MS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Business, North Campus
Janette Petro, Professor (2005)
BSN, Carlow University
MSN, University of Pittsburgh
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Juanita Plaskon, Professor (2001)
BA, Johns Hopkins University
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Biology, Boyce Campus
Sulakshana Plumley, Professor (1991)
BS, Lucknow University of India
MS, University of Illinois
PhD, Kent State University
Physics, Boyce Campus
Juneja Preeti, Associate Professor (2011)
MA, Point Park University
Early Education and Child Development, Allegheny Campus
Ralph Proctor, Professor (2001)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Ethnic and Diversity Studies, Allegheny Campus
Courtney Proie, Associate Professor (2015)
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, Robert Morris University
PhD, Duquesne University
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Barbara Radigan, Professor (1991)
BS, Kent State University
MA, University of Pittsburgh
PhD, University of Pittsburgh
Psychology, Allegheny Campus
John Reynolds, Associate Professor (2010)
BA, Mercer University
MA, University of Reading, Berkshire
MAT, Georgia College
English, Boyce Campus
Christopher W. Robinson, Associate Professor (2010)
BSW, Jackson State University
MSW, University of Pittsburgh
DEd, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Social Work, South Campus
Kimberly Rogers, Professor (2015)
BSN, Case Western Reserve University
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, South Campus
Audrey Rosenthal, Professor (1988)
BA, Mercyhurst College
MA, Duquesne University
English, Allegheny Campus
Susan Rosepink, Associate Professor (2013)
BSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, Boyce Campus
ValJean Rossmann, Professor (2007)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MAT, California University of Pennsylvania
MS, Saint Joseph College
Biology, South Campus
Rosemary Russell, Professor (2005)
BSN, Widener University
MSN, Syracuse University
Nursing, North Campus
Marie Schenk, Assistant Professor (2013)
BS, John Carroll University
MS, John Carroll University
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Brenda Schneider, Professor (2007)
BSN, Duquesne University
MSN, Waynesburg College
Nursing, North Campus
Rebecca Senkowicz, Associate Professor (2013)
AA, Shoreline Community College
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MA, University of Pittsburgh
MA, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mathematics, North Campus
Rakesh Shah, Associate Professor (2017)
MS, Southern Illnois University Carbonda
Phd, University of North Texas
Physics, North Campus
Thomas Shaheen, Professor (2006)
BA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MA, California University of Pennsylvania
Criminal Justice, South Allegheny Campus
Coral Sheldon-Hess, Assistant Professor (2019)
BS, University of Virginia
MS, Carnegie Mellon University
MLIS, University of Pittsburgh
Computer Information Technology and Data Analytics, North Campus
David Sluss, Professor (2005)
BS, University of Akron
MA, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Wendi Slusser, Associate Professor (2016)
AS, Western School of Health
Allied Health, Boyce Campus
Juel Smith, Professor (2012)
BS, Carlow University
Biology, Boyce Campus
Veronica Smith, RN-BC, Professor (2017)
ASN, Community College of Allegheny County
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, South Campus
Patricia Smutko, Professor (2003)
BSN, Slippery Rock University
MSN, LaRoche College
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Laurie Sprankle, Professor (2007)
BA, Pennsylvania State University
MA, Pennsylvania State University
EdD, University of Pittsburgh
History, South Campus
Justin Starr, Assistant Professor (2019)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BS, University of Virginia
PhD, University of Florida
Robotics, South Campus
Richard Stec, CPA, Professor (1977)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, Duquesne University
JD, Duquesne University
Accounting, North Campus
Christopher Stroud, Assistant Professor (2015)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
Welding, North Campus
Stephen Sue, Assistant Professor (2019)
BA, University of Buffalo
MA, State University of New York College at Fredonia
Music Technology, Allegheny Campus
Jonathan Summer, Associate Professor (2006)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, University of Nevada
Mathematics, Boyce Campus
Paula Susi, Professor (2008)
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, Waynesburg University
Nursing, North Campus
Stephanie Swindle, Professor (2010)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Mathematics, North Campus
Hannah Thomas, Assistant Professor (2016)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MSEd, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Developmental Studies, Boyce Campus
Patricia Thompson, Assistant Professor (2015)
BS, Pennsylvania State University
MS, California University of Pennsylvania
Engineering, South Campus
Elizabeth Throesch, Professor (2013)
BA, University of Texas at Austin
MA, University of Southampton, UK
PhD, University of Leeds, UK
English, Allegheny Campus
Alex Tongchinsub, Associate Professor (2013)
BS, Allegheny College
MA, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, South Campus
Marianne Trale, Professor (2009)
AA, Community College of Allegheny County
BA, University of Pittsburgh
MFA, University of Pittsburgh
English, Boyce Campus
Jason Trautman, Professor (2005)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Respiratory Therapy, Allegheny Campus
Andrew Tsounos, Assistant Professor (2018)
Computer Information Technology, North Campus
Bruce A. Turchetta, Professor (1987)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
PhD, Pennsylvania State University
Health and Physical Education, Boyce Campus
Pamela Turley, Professor (1990)
BA, Wittenberg University
MA, University of Pittsburgh
English, Allegheny Campus
Luis Ulloa, Professor (2008)
MS, University of Pittsburgh
MS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Mathematics, Allegheny Campus
Helena Vankova-Walters, Associate Professor (2009)
BSN, Palacky University
MSN, Palacky University
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Michelle Vecchio, Associate Professor (2016)
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
PSMN, Grand Canyon University
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Veena Venugopal, Assistant Professor (2014)
BS, University of Calicut
MS, Duquesne University
MS, University of Calicut
Mathematics, South Campus
Peter Viola, Associate Professor (2018)
MS, Robert Morris University
Health Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
Kathleen Wallace, Professor (2008)
MS, Duquesne University
Biology, Boyce Campus
Raymond Weaver, Professor (1972)
BS, Holy Cross College
MS, Carnegie Mellon University
Mathematics, Boyce Campus
Michele Wehrle, Professor (1991)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MS, Pennsylvania State University
PhD, Iowa State University
Hospitality Operations Management, Boyce Campus
Stephen Wells, Professor (2002)
AS, Community College of Allegheny County
BA, Duquesne University
MA, Duquesne University
PhD, Duquesne University
English, South Campus
Kalina White, Professor (2005)
BA, Earlham College
MS, University of Connecticut
EdD, University of South Carolina
​Biology, Allegheny Campus
Patsy Williamson, Professor (1988)
BA, University of Alabama in Birmingham
MA, University of Alabama in Birmingham
English, South Campus
Miriam Wilson, Associate Professor (2012)
BS, Messiah College
MS, Framingham State University
Dietetics, Allegheny Campus
James Winyard, Instructor (2019)
BS, Point Park University
MS, La Roche College
Computer Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
Lore Wright, Professor (1994)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
BSN, University of Pittsburgh
MSN, University of Pittsburgh
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Cindee Wolf, RN, Associate Professor (2019)
BSN, California University of PA  
Nursing, California University of PA
Melanie Yeschenko, Professor (2005)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MEd, California University of Pennsylvania
Early Education and Child Development/Education,
Boyce Campus
Joseph Yoest, Associate Professor (2012)
BS, Robert Morris University
MA, University of Pittsburgh
Mathematics, South Campus
Carla Young, Professor (1991)
BS, Clarion University
MEd, Clarion University
Developmental Studies, Allegheny Campus
Robert Young, Professor (2006)
BA, Wichita State University
MA, Wichita State University
Sociology, South Campus
Erin Yuhaschek, Assistant Professor (2019)
BA, Point Park University
MED, Indiana University of PA
Developmental Studies, South Campus
William Zahurak, Professor (1970)
BS, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
MBA, University of Pittsburgh
Accounting, Allegheny Campus
Michael Zdilla, Associate Professor (2013)
BS, University of Pittsburgh
DC, New York Chiropractic College
Biology, South Campus

Emeritus Faculty

JoAnn Avoli, RHIA, Professor (1969)
Health Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
Reza M. Chitsazzadeh, Professor (1982)
Engineering Technologies, South Campus
Janet Colville, RN, Professor (1982)
Nursing, Allegheny Campus
Joyceann Ditka, Professor (1977)
Daniel Ference, Professor (1977)
Engineering Technologies, South Campus
Stephanie Goloway, Professor (2005)
Education, Allegheny Campus
Janet Gorda, Professor (1982)
English, South Campus
Craig Ilk, Associate Professor (1981)
Biology, Allegheny Campus
Joanne T. Jeffcoat, OTR/L, Professor (1993)
Occupational Therapy, Boyce Campus
Jacqueline Meyers, Professor (1967)
Psychology, Allegheny Campus
Lester Nott, Professor (1990)
English, Allegheny Campus    
Linda Salicce, Professor (1994)
Biology, Boyce Campus
Brad Sandrock, Professor (1981)
Engineering Technologies, South Campus  
Rebecca Shaheen, RN, Professor (1982)
Nursing, Boyce Campus
Donald Smith, Professor (2002)
Computer and Information Technology, Allegheny Campus
Elizabeth Vargo, RD, LDN, Professor (1987)
Dietetics, Allegheny Campus
Gregory Wagner, Professor (1991)
Computer and Information Technology, Boyce Campus
Monica Washington, Professor (1991)
English/Speech, South Campus